touch licensing

SyncBack Touch is a cross-platform (Windows, macOS, Linux and Android) file server for use with SyncBackPro and SyncBackSE. For technical support visit http://support.2brightsparks.com/
olidie
Knowledgeable
Knowledgeable
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 8:39 pm

touch licensing

Postby olidie » Thu Jun 09, 2016 1:35 pm

Hello,

I have been using Syncback Pro with Syncback Touch on my Android phone and tablet with great satisfaction. Now I had to replace my phone with a new one and therefore adjusted the profile that I am using to transfer pictures to my pc. Now I always get the result "Touch licensing" when I try to run the profile.

I know that Syncback Pro allows me to connect to 2 Syncback Touch devices. Does a new phone mean that I exceed this limit? It's still only two devices that I am using Syncback Touch with. Just a new phone with a different ID.

kind regards
Oliver

cliffhanger
Expert
Expert
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 5:59 pm

Re: touch licensing

Postby cliffhanger » Thu Jun 09, 2016 2:22 pm

I'm guessing you still have at least one profile configured to point to your old phone (either by device name or by IP), not yet edited to suit (or, deleted) - thus, profiles configured to point to old-phone, tablet and new-phone. It may be there is an old/spare/test profile somewhere in your collection, maybe hidden in a collapsed Group.

As I understand it, the Touch-license check runs a SQL (etc) unique-values query on all the profiles configured to use Touch, that returns a list/count of the number of unique* devices, and if this exceeds the amount you are licensed for, suppresses all Touch use and warns you. It's not a case of how many separate* devices you use, but how many devices you have specified across all your profiles.

You'd need to remedy this manually, either by editing the profiles (to new device name or IP) or deleting them. I'm not aware of any special means to search for Touch-using profiles manually, unless maybe you have 'Touch', 'Android', 'Phone', etc as part of the profile name. If so, you can use Ctrl-F in the main SB UI, enter the appropriate search term > Return / F3 for Next. This should also expand any closed Groups if it finds a hit inside it, which can be very helpful. You can then Modify the profile, and check/edit the ID configured in the Touch page. I suspect you need a new Find after each edit, BTW.


* I believe the query returns/counts any unique values. If you have multiple profiles configured to point to the same device - some by Device ID, some by IP - the query will see/count these as separate devices (c/o their different textual values). It certainly used to some months ago, anyhow: I can't easily test now, as I obtained a 5-license upgrade a while ago.

olidie
Knowledgeable
Knowledgeable
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 8:39 pm

Re: touch licensing

Postby olidie » Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:09 pm

cliffhanger wrote:I'm guessing you still have at least one profile configured to point to your old phone (either by device name or by IP), not yet edited to suit (or, deleted) - thus, profiles configured to point to old-phone, tablet and new-phone. It may be there is an old/spare/test profile somewhere in your collection, maybe hidden in a collapsed Group.


Thank you, cliffhanger. This was the case. One old profile still pointed to my old phone. Interesstingly the new profile backing up the new phone worked when I started Syncback on the next day without having done any changes at all. Still I modified all old profile linked to the old phone.

You'd need to remedy this manually, either by editing the profiles (to new device name or IP) or deleting them. I'm not aware of any special means to search for Touch-using profiles manually, unless maybe you have 'Touch', 'Android', 'Phone', etc as part of the profile name. If so, you can use Ctrl-F in the main SB UI, enter the appropriate search term > Return / F3 for Next. This should also expand any closed Groups if it finds a hit inside it, which can be very helpful. You can then Modify the profile, and check/edit the ID configured in the Touch page. I suspect you need a new Find after each edit, BTW.


Thank you again for this helpfull answer with a lot of insight!

Oliver


Return to “SyncBack Touch”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest